Endource
Customer Service

Privacy & Cookies Policy

We take the security of your personal data seriously.

Please read this policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data.

Privacy & Cookies Policy effective from 25th May 2018.

How we use your personal data

We use your data in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the data. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

Data we collect Why we collect it
First name & surname To deliver your purchases to you
Email address To update you about your purchases
To keep you up to date about new products and services
To show you the latest products and deals in Endource adverts as you browse the web
To remind you when you have products left in your box
Mobile phone number To update you about your purchases
Address To deliver your purchases to you
To detect and prevent fraud
Username To allow you to track your orders
on your profile page

Your payment information

Data we collect Why we collect it
Credit card number, CVV & expiry date To allow you to order items
To allow us to collect payment for items you keep
To allow us to refund you if you return items you’ve paid for
To detect and prevent fraud

Your contact history with us

Data we collect Why we collect it
Emails To provide you with customer service and support
Notes on phone conversations with you To provide you with customer service and support

Purchase history and saved items

Data we collect Why we collect it
Items you’ve saved To send you alerts when items go on sale
To find out what you like
Your purchase history To provide you with customer service and support
To deal with returned items and refunds
To find out what you like

Information from Facebook

Data we collect Why we collect it
Email address To log you into our website without you having to create or enter a password

Information about your phone or computer, and how you use our website

Data we collect Why we collect it
Your IP address To analyse use of and improve our website
Device type To analyse use of and improve our website
Activity data To analyse use of and improve our website
To personalise your experience of our website

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Data we collect Why we collect it
Your responses To enter you into competitions
To analyse use of and improve our website
To send you promotional offers

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it can’t identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.


Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and Klarna where you choose to use their payment service
  • Members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries (as defined in the Companies Act 2006)

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy the business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to ensuring that appropriate confidentiality safeguards are in place).

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Marketing messages

As part of the Endource service, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to help you see and find our products.

1. How to stop marketing messages from Endource

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By email contact@encource.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have saved an item which has gone on sale).

Seeing adverts for Endource online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Endource banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Endource or on Endource banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your personal data for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Services team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Changes to how we protect your privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

How do we protect your personal data

Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a User places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal data. All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Where do we store your personal data

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to or stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be accessed by staff operating on our behalf or on behalf of one of our partners who are located outside of the EEA. You expressly agree to the possible processing, transfer or storage of your data in this way.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the website's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in your box.
  • Understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or financial details.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Children

We do not specifically market our website to any children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register with us as users and are not permitted to disclose any personal data to us. Should we become aware that any child under the age of 13 has attempted to register with us and/or has attempted to provide personal data to us, we will take immediate steps to remove any such personal data held by us.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy & Cookies Policy or about the information we hold about you, then please email us at contact@endource.com or send a letter to Endource, N001A, Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, London SE11 5JH.