Endource
Customer Service

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy effective from 01 November 2015. Endource Trading Limited (registered in England & Wales under company number 09183764) and whose registered office is situated at Endource Ltd, N001A, Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, London SE11 5JH is the owner and operator of the website located at www.endource.com and it various sub-domains. We take the security of your personal data seriously. This privacy & cookies policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personal Data' is being used and stored. ‘Personal Data’, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy & cookies policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. Definitions used in this Privacy & Cookies Policy will have the same meaning as the terms used in our Terms and Conditions unless expressly defined in this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When accessing or using our Site, Applications or Services, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, date of birth, address or other personal details to help you with your experience. Should you proceed to place an Order without using our Endource Service, you will be directed to the website(s) of the applicable Product Providers and asked to provide certain personal information directly to them. Please note that any data you provide to them will be used and stored in accordance with the terms of their own privacy policy over which we have no control or liability. Should you proceed to place an Order through our Endource Service, we will also ask you for billing and payment information (including but not limited to payment card details and billing address) to be processed by our third party payment providers. Wherever reasonably possible, we will not expressly sign-up Premium Members to receive marketing information from third parties selected by Product Providers.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an Order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or when you save and create collections or enter information on our Site, Applications or Service.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, place an Order, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our Site, Applications and Service in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions and Orders.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries (as defined in the Companies Act 2006). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy the business or assets (in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (subject to ensuring that appropriate confidentiality safeguards are in place).

How do we protect User information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a User places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your Personal Data. All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Where do we store User information?

The Personal Data we collect from Users may be transferred to or stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be accessed by staff operating on our behalf or on behalf of one of our partners who ae located outside of the EEA. You expressly agree to the possible processing, transfer or storage of your data in this way.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:
    Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or financial details.

If users disable cookies in their browser

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. Third Party Disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Disclosure to Product Providers

By disclosing your personal information to us you expressly consent to us sharing this information with our Product Providers to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our Services and to facilitate your Orders as more specifically detailed in our Terms and Conditions. This includes but is not limited to us providing your name, address, e-mail address, billing address, contact telephone number and delivery address to the Product Providers on your behalf as part of our Endource Service. Any personal information shared with Product Providers to the extent required and authorised by our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy & Cookies Policy will then be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the applicable Product Provider over which we have no control and no liability.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We have implemented the following:
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out of Google

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by us. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information via the website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Endource in the manner set out in this Privacy & Cookies Policy and our Terms and Conditions relating to your use of the website and/or placing Orders through us.

Children

We do not specifically market our Site, Applications or Service to any children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register with us as Users and are not permitted to disclose any Personal Data to us. Should we become aware that any child under the age of 13 has attempted to register with us and/or has attempted to provide Personal Data to us, we will take immediate steps to remove any such Personal Data held by us.

Validity / changes

Endource has the right to alter this Privacy & Cookies Policy for any reason without prior notice. If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to hello@endource.com . Any changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy will be posted to our website and (where appropriate) emailed to the last email address you have given to us, and become effective as of the later of the date we post on the website or send the email. If such changes are overall disadvantageous to you, you may object to them within 20 days after their being posted on our website or delivered to you, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we have already collected; but only to information we collect in the future.

Queries / Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy & Cookies Policy or about the information we hold about you, then please contact us at: hello@endource.com or at the following postal address: Endource, N001A, Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, London SE11 5JH